Google+
Trending
Calendar
 
CP on Facebook

 

CP on Twitter
Print Email

Sizzlin’ Summer Calendar

Summer Concert Guide

1st Thursdays Lunchtime Concert Series Live concerts noon-1:30 p.m. the first Thursday of the month May through October at Hopkins Plaza (godowntownbaltimore.com) Summer Sounds Concert Series 6-9 p.m Fridays at Belvedere Square May 18-Aug. 31 (belvederesquare.com) Friday Night Live!

FREE Summer Concert Series Live concerts starting at 8pm every Friday starting June 1st through October at Power Plant Live! 21+. (powerplantlive.com) WTMD-FM’s first Thursdays Concerts in Mount Vernon Park presented by Towson’s listener-supported radio station 5:30 p.m. June 7, July 5, Aug. 2, and Sept. 6 (wtmd.org) PNC Concerts in the Park Concerts in Patterson Park. June 10, June 26, July 8, July 17, July 31, Aug. 7, Aug. 19. (pattersonpark.com) MAY

May 17: Screeching Weasel, The Queers, Night Birds (Sonar) Steel Panther (Rams Head Live)

May 18 The Grilled Lincolns, Pasadena, Higher Hands, Bumpin Uglies (Sonar) The Black Keys (Sonar) Two Skinnee J’s (Rams Head Live)

May 19: Route 29 Revue featuring Lucinda Williams and the Drive-By Truckers (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

May 20: Yeveto, Bellflur (Ottobar)

May 21: Girlfight, Mountpellier, Voyage In A Coma, Tigerscout (Talking Head)

May 22: Fit For A King, Us From Outside, Erra, One Year Later (Talking Head)

May 23: Todd Snyder, Rayland Baxter, Dana Cooper (Rams Head Live)

May 24: Maryland Death Fest X: Autopsy, Agalloch, Eyehategod, Dying Fetus, Absu, Rorschach, Needful Things, Die Pigeon Die, Extermination Angel (Sonar) Corey Smith (Rams Head Live)

May 26: Maryland Death Fest X Featuring: Morbid Angel, Brujeria, Anvil, Tsjuder, Winter, Confessor, Black Witchery, Horna, Archgoat, Noothgrush, Haemorrhage, Hellbastard, Deviated Instinct, The Devil’s Blood, Morbid Saint, Looking For An Answer, Dragged Into Sunlight, October 31, Bloody Phoenix, Infernal Stronghold. (Sonar) 95.1 SHINE-FM Summer Blast with Steven Curtis Chapman, Natalie Grant, Ashes Remain, and Beckah Shae (Pier Six Pavilion) Femi the Dri Fish and the Out of Water Experience (Ottobar)

May 27: Maryland Deathfest X with Electric Wizard, Saint Vitus, Suffocation, Morgoth, Dødheimsgard, Sargeist, Church Of Misery, Yob, Bethlehem, Unanimated, Disma, Demonical, Ulcerate, Rwake, Cough, Nausea, Coke Bust, Agents Of Abhorrence, Backslider. (Sonar)

May 29: Nikka Costa, Anya Marina (Baltimore Soundstage)

May 30: City and Colour (Rams Head Live)

May 31: Zac Brown Band, Blackberry Smoke, Sonia Leigh (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

June

June 1: Capital Jazz Fest with Anita Baker, Bill Cosby (Merriweather Post Pavilion) With Lions, Among Wolves (Ottobar)

June 2: Marduk, 1349, Withered, Weapon (Sonar) Capital Jazz Fest with George Benson, Kirk Whalum featuring Kevin Whalum, Maysa, Peter White, Euge Groove, Afro Blue Vocal Band, and more (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

June 3: Capital Jazz Fest with Fourplay, India Arie, Marion Meadows, Paul Taylor, Jessy J, Spyro Gyra, Naturally 7, Walter Beasley, Jackiem Joyner, Al Turner, and more (Merriweather Post Pavilion) Curren$y (Baltimore Soundstage) tUnE-yArDs (9:30 Club) Phantogram (Rams Head Live)

June 6: Future, Pusha T (Baltimore Soundstage) Man Man (Ottobar)

June 8: Whoarfrost, Les Rhinoceros (The Windup Space) Fight Amp, Multicult, Bardus (Charm City Art Space) Mean Jeans, Hollywood, Murder (Golden West)

June 9: Starscape with Shpongle and more (Fort Armistead Park) Malika Zarra Ensemble (An die Musik)

June 10: Foster the People, the Kooks, Kimbra (Merriweather Post Pavilion) Gavin DeGraw, Colbie Caillat (Pier Six Pavilion)

June 12: Two Door Cinema Club, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Bad Veins (Rams Head Live) Lady Piss, Whores, Friend Collector (Ottobar)

June 14: Lindsey Buckingham (Baltimore Soundstage) of Montreal, Yip Deciever (Recher Theatre)

June 15: Beach Boys 50th Anniversary (Merriweather Post Pavilion) Scott Lucas and the Married Men (The Metro Gallery) Tab Benoit, Bernard Allison Group (Rams Head Live)

June 16: The Community Collision Fest Ii with Us From Outside, My Heart To Fear, Imora, Horizons, Concepts, Thoughts In Reverse, All As One, The New Escape, Handed, To The Thousands, Blood, Of The Martyrs (Sonar And Talking Head) Destroyer (9:30 Club)

June 17: Bonnie Raitt with Mavis Staples (Pier Six Pavilion) Rusted Root (Recher Theatre)

June 19: Santigold (Rams Head Live)

June 20: Wrecthed (Sonar) Fiona Apple (Lyric) Heaviness Of The Load, Radical Discharge, Most Heinous (The Sidebar) Anders Osborne (8X10)

June 21-23: Insubordination Fest (Ottobar)

June 21: Earth, Wind and Fire (Pier Six Pavilion)

June 22: Anansegromma Lucero (Rams Head Live)

June 23: The Rocket Summer, the Scene Aesthetic, States (Sonar) Childish Gambino, Danny Brown (Pier Six Pavilion)

June 24: Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles (Pier Six Pavilion)

June 26: Los Campesinos!, Yellow Ostrich (Ottobar)

June 28: Scream The Prayer 2012 with Demon Hunter, Emery, Sleeping Giant, Mychildren Mybride, Close Your Eyes, Hundredth, The Great Commission, A Bullet For Prettyboy, Your Memoria (Sonar) Dierks Bentley (Pier 6 Pavilion)

June 29: Ledisi B.G.T.Y. Tour (Pier Six Pavilion) Kaskade (1st Mariner Arena)

June 30: Bitgen Gamer Festival (Sonar and Talking Head) Peter Maybarduk (An die Musik)

July

July 1: Single Mothers, Other Gods (Talking Head) The Jacksons: The Unity Tour 2012 (Lyric)

July 2: Crosby, Stills, and Nash (Pier Six Pavilion) Motion City Soundtrack (Ottobar)

July 4: Black Breath, Martyrdod, the Secret, Burning Love, Enabler (Sonar)

July 5: Sarah McLachlan with the National Philharmonic (Merriweather Post Pavilion) Meshell N’Degeocello (Baltimore Soundstage) Nada Surf (Rams Head Live)

July 6-8: Charm City Art Space 10 Year Anniversary Blowout (Charm City Art Space)

July 7: George Porter and His Runnin’ Pardners (8X10) Nico Case, Kelly Hogan (Rams Head Live) Farm Fest 2012 with Black Moth Super Rainbow, White Hills, the Flying Eyes, and more (The Carney Farm)

July 6: David Corey, A Cool Stick (Sonar)

July 8: Furthur featuring Phil Lesh and Bob Weir (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

July 10: Def Leppard, Poison (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

July 11: George Watsky, Dumbfounded (Ottobar)

July 12: Scorpions (Merriweather Post Pavilion) Yonder Mountain String Band (Baltimore Soundstage) The Cult (Fillmore Silver Spring) David Murray Black Infinity Quartet (An die Musik)

July 14: Splintered Sunlight (8X10)

July 15: Van Halen (1st Mariner Arena)

July 20-22: RatScape with Foghound, the Wayward, Radical Discharge, Compression, Melungeon, Earthride, Wild Honey, Sal Bando, and more. (Hour Haus)

July 24: Vans Warped Tour with Taking Back Sunday, All Time Low, New Found Glory, Street Light Manifesto, Yellowcard, Pierce the Veil, Four Year Strong, Of Mice and Men, We the Kings, Breathe Carolina, Miss May I, Falling in Reverse, Blood On The Dance Floor, Every Time I Die, Mayday Parade, Blessthefall, and more. (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

July 25: Aaron Lewis (Rams Head Live)

July 26: The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra presents the Music of Michael Jackson (Pier Six Pavilion)

July 27: The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra presents the Music of Led Zeppelin (Pier Six Pavilion) Among Wolves, the Honest Mistakes (The Windup Space)

July 29: Moonface (Sonar) Orgone (8X10)

July 30: Santana, the Allman Brothers Band (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

August and beyond

Aug 4. Summer Slaughter Featuring Cannibal Corpse, Between The Buried And Me, The Faceless, Periphery, Veil Of Maya, Job For A Cowboy, Goatwhore, Exhumed, and more (Sonar) Summer Spirit Festival with Erykah Badu, Common, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Chuck Brown, and Estelle (Merriweather Post Pavilion) Lyle Lovett (Lyric)

Aug. 8: Little Feat, Amy Lennard (Rams Head Live)

Aug. 9: American Idol Live! 2012 (1st Mariner Arena)

Aug. 10: O.A.R., Rebelution (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Aug. 11: Fresh Music Fest with Keith Sweat, Guy, SWV, K-Ci and Jojo, and Doug E. Fresh (Baltimore Arena)

Aug. 17: Dirty Projectors, Wye Oak (9:30 Club)

Aug. 18: My Morning Jacket, Band of Horses (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Aug. 24: Jason Mraz (Merriweather Post Pavilion) Bobby Keys and the Suffering Bastards (Baltimore Soundstage)

Sept. 5: Built To Spill, Helvetia (Ottobar)

Venues An die Musik, andiemusiklive.com Baltimore Soundstage, baltimoresoundstage.com The Carney Farm, facebook.com/ events/340261002685723 Charm City Art Space, ccspace.org 8X10, the8x10.com 1st Mariner Arena, baltimorearena.com Fort Armistead Park, starscapefestival.com/Fort-Armistead-Park Hour Haus, thehourhaus.com Patricia and Arthur Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric, lyricoperahouse.com Merriweather Post Pavilion, merriweathermusic.com The Metro Gallery, themetrogallery.net 9:30 Club, 930.com Ottobar, theottobar.com Pier Six Pavilion, piersixpavilion.com Rams Head Live, ramsheadlive.com Recher Theatre, rechertheatre.com The Sidebar, sidebartavern.com Sonar and the Talking Head, sonarbaltimore.com The Windup Space, thewindupspace.com

We welcome user discussion on our site, under the following guidelines:

To comment you must first create a profile and sign-in with a verified DISQUS account or social network ID. Sign up here.

Comments in violation of the rules will be denied, and repeat violators will be banned. Please help police the community by flagging offensive comments for our moderators to review. By posting a comment, you agree to our full terms and conditions. Click here to read terms and conditions.
comments powered by Disqus