Google+
Trending
Calendar
 
CP on Facebook

 

CP on Twitter
Print Email

Sizzlin’ Summer Calendar

Summer Concert Guide

A whole season of music concert series, shows and performances

Photo: Britney Spears and Nicki Minaj play Verizon Center July 31., License: N/A, Created: 2010:12:30 11:35:05

Britney Spears and Nicki Minaj play Verizon Center July 31.


Venues

An die Musik, andiemusiklive.com
Baldwin’s Station, Sykesville, baldwinsstation.com
Birchmere, Alexandria, Va., birchmere.com
Bourbon Street and the Quarter, bourbonstreetconcerts.com
Charm City Art Space, ccspace.org
The 8x10, the8x10.com
1st Mariner Arena, 1stmarinerarena.com
Golden West Café, goldenwestcafe.com
Hexagon space, hexagonspace.com
Jiffy Lube Live, Bristow, Va., livenation.com
Merriweather Post Pavilion, merriweathermusic.com
Metro Gallery, themetrogallery.net
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, bsomusic.org
9:30 Club, Washington, D.C., 930.com
Ottobar, theottobar.com
Pier Six pavilion, piersixpavilion.com
Rams Head Live, ramsheadlive.com
Rams Head Tavern, ramsheadtavern.com
Recher Theatre, rechertheatre.com
Sidebar, sidebartavern.com
Sonar, sonarbaltimore.com
Verizon Center, Washington, D.C., dcverizoncenter.com
Windup Space, thewindupspace.com

Sizzlin' Summer Stories
  • Neighborhood Watchers Baltimore’s rec centers remain vital community hubs as they struggle to stay afloat | 5/18/2011
  • Endless Summer DJ Batman celebrates 30 years as Ocean City’s party priest | 5/18/2011
  • Rocks Off See the boulder, be the boulder | 5/18/2011
  • See the Light Summer love and fireflies have more in common than you think | 5/18/2011
  • Beachwood Park Memoirs A family remembers running one of Maryland’s African-American beach destinations | 5/18/2011
  • Stir of Echo A healthy dose of reverb defines my summer jams | 5/18/2011
  • Drifting for Drinks The boat-in bars of Furnace Branch make for a fine day’s outing | 5/18/2011
  • Snowbal-timore Vital Summer information furnished in the Public Interest | 5/18/2011
  • Frosty, The Boh, Man The City Paper I-Team™ slurps around for the coldest draft beer in Baltimore | 5/18/2011
Sizzlin' Summer Calendar
  • Sizzlin' Summer Your guide to the best stuff to do all summer long | 5/18/2011
  • Parks and Rec Beartown State Park, Fort Frederick State Park, Jones Falls and more. | 5/18/2011
  • Gardens Brookside Gardens, Dumbarton Oaks, Longwood Gardens and more. | 5/18/2011
  • Ocean City Things to see, stuff to do, and OC alternatives | 5/18/2011
  • Swim Time! Druid Hill Park, City Springs, Coldstream and more. | 5/18/2011
  • Sports Druid Hill Park Disc Golf, Free Yoga Series, Hiking with the Mountain Club of Maryland and more. | 5/18/2011
  • Art Area galleries, exhibits and shows. | 5/18/2011
  • Festivals and Extra-vals Charles Village Festival, Honfest, African American Heritage Festival and more. | 5/18/2011
  • Kids Stuff to see, stuff to do, zoos and more. | 5/18/2011
  • Independence Days A million different ways to spend your Fourth of July weekend whether you want to stay close to home or hit the road. | 5/18/2011
  • History Discover the region's 300-plus years of history | 5/18/2011
  • Outdoor Films Summer is just about the best time for movie-watching | 5/18/2011
  • Summer Stages Lettuce and Lovage, The Seafarer, Measure for Measure and more. | 5/18/2011
  • Summer Concert Guide A whole season of music concert series, shows and performances | 5/18/2011
  • Outdoor Hotspots Ale Mary’s, Bo Brooks, City Café and more. | 5/18/2011
  • Food Festivals Beckwith Church Strawberry Festival, Caribbean Wine Festival, Soft Shell Spring Fair and more. | 5/18/2011
  • Farmers Markets Baltimore Farmers Market and Bazaar, Druid Hill Farmers Market, Dundalk Village Farmers Market and more. | 5/18/2011
  • Local Wineries Basignani Winery, Cove Point Winery, Knob Hill Winery and more. | 5/18/2011

1st Thursday Lunchtime Concert Series

Live concerts noon-1:30 p.m. the first Thursday of the month May through October at Hopkins Plaza (godowntownbaltimore.com)

Lunch Break Concert Series

Free concerts through June at the Harborplace Amphitheater (harborplace.com)

Summer LIVE! Concert series

5:30-7:30 p.m. Fridays, 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, and 6-8 p.m. Sundays Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day weekend at the Harborplace Amphitheater (harborplace.com)

Summer Sounds Concert Series

6-9 p.m Fridays at Belvedere Square May 13-Sept. 16 (belvederesquare.com)

WTMD-FM’s first Thursdays

Concerts in Mount Vernon Park presented by Towson’s listener-supported radio station 5:30 p.m. June 2, July 7, Aug. 4, and Sept. 1 (wtmd.org)

MAY

May 24: Raphael Saadiq, Quadron, Yuna (Rams Head Live)

May 25: Afrojack, DJ Who, Uncle Jesse (Bourbon Street)
Chicken Little, Three Red Crowns, Mark Gunnery, You Will Never Guess What’s Going On (2640 Space)

May 26: Ken Kolodner, Brad Kolodner (Baldwin’s Station)
Stilldawg (Germano’s Trattoria)

May 26-29: Maryland DeathFest (Sonar)

May 27: J Roddy Walston and the Business, These United States (the Ottobar)
Nanci Griffith, the Kennedys (Rams Head Tavern)
Mad Romance (Germano’s Trattoria)

May 28: J Roddy Walston and the Business, Johnny Corndawg, Deleted Scenes (the Ottobar)
Grilled Lincolns, Pressing Strings, Soul Kahn (the 8x10)
The Death Set, Win Win, Future People (Windup Space)
Silence Kid, Saddle of Centaur, the Degenerettes, Lovers (2640 Space)

May 29: John Oates (Rams Head Tavern)
Scapescape with Dan Deacon, Arbouretum, Sri Aurobindo, Santa Dads, Degenerettes, and more (GSpot)

May 31: Turbo Acs, Arkham Horror, the Recently Deceased, Pipe Smoking Rabbits (Sidebar)

JUNE

June 1: Matt and Kim (Rams Head Live)
Secret Mountains, Hop Along, Dangerous Ponies (Golden West Café)
Aiden, Eyes Set To Kill, Vampires Everywhere, Get Scared, Dr. Acula (Recher Theatre)

June 2: John Herrington Band (the 8x10)
Sac Au Lait (Joe Squared)

June 2-5: Emanuel Ax (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall Symphony Hall)

June 3: Justin Moore (Rams Head Live)
Gunson Roses, Ghost Mode (Joe Squared)
Creedence Clearwater Revisited, Three Dog Night (Pier Six Pavilion)
Against Me, Screaming Females, Lemuria (Recher Theatre)

June 3-5: Capital Jazz Fest with Herbie Hancock, Natalie Cole, Take 6, and more (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

June 4: Rihanna, Cee Lo Green, J. Cole (1st Mariner Arena)
TSOL, Shot Baker (the Ottobar)
Steel Pulse, Yellow Dubmarine (Rams Head Live)
Chuck Brown (Rams Head Tavern)
Anders Osborne (the 8x10)
Starscape (Fort Armistead Park, starscapefestival.com)

June 5: Red City Radio; Captain, We’re Sinking; Reverse Swan; Reservoir (Charm City Art Space)
Christina Crerar (Germano’s Trattoria)

June 6: Small Sur, Caribbean, All Tiny Creatures, Collections of Colonies of Bees (Windup Space)

June 7: Scissor Sisters (Rams Head Live)
Zoe Keating (Rams Head Tavern)
June 8: The Bridge (the 8x10)

June 9: Mumford and Sons, the Low Anthem, Matthew and the Atlas (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
Rational Anthem, Dead Mechanical, Red Moon Preachers, Edgewood (Charm City Art Space)

June 9-12: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra: Verdi’s Requiem (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)

June 10: The Acoustic Roadshow (the 8x10)
Reaction with Amanda Otto, Thee Katatonix, DJ Pietro (Sidebar)
WHB, A Cool Stick, Kane Mayfield (Joe Squared)

June 11: NOFX, Old Man Markley (Rams Head Live)
Tea Leaf Green (the 8x10)
The Von Frankensteins, Stillborn, the Quarantines, Sonic Creeps, Nature Boys (Sidebar)
The Honest Mistakes (Joe Squared)

June 11-12: Phish (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
Charisma and Friends (Germano’s Trattoria)

June 12: Neon Indian, Oberhoffer, Painted Face (the Ottobar)
Sully Erna (Rams Head Live)
Evan Parker/Matthew Shipp Duo/Susan Alcorn/Dave Ballou/Christopher Varner Trio (Windup Space)

June 13: The Decemberists, Best Coast (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic (Recher Theatre)
June 14: Blaze, Boondox (Sonar)
Musiq Soulchild (Rams Head Live)

June 15: The Felice Brothers (the Ottobar)
Caleb Stine, the Honey Dewdrops (Metro Gallery)
The Bridge (8X10)
Skarhead, the Carrier, Former Thieves, Pushing On, Dead and Dreaming (Sidebar)
Dead Rabbits (Joe Squared)
Katy Perry, Robyn (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
The Carrier, Former Thieves, Pushing On, Dead and Dreaming (Charm City Art Space)

June 16: Sade, John Legend (1st Mariner Arena)
Billy Bragg (Rams Head Tavern)
June 17: Earth, Oak, O’Paon (the Ottobar)
Michael Franti and Spearhead (Rams Head Live)
Fools and Horses, Evan Bliss (the 8x10)
Four Hours of Funk with DJ Exclaim and DJ Fleg (Windup Space)
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad (Recher Theatre)

June 18: Thank You, Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, Holy Ghost Party (Metro Gallery)
Greg Burk Trio (An die Musik)
Bonerama (the 8x10)
Charm City Saints, the Snallygasters, Copstabber, Soulcraft (Sidebar)
Jesters of Kindness (Joe Squared)
Owl City, Mat Kearney, Unwed Sailor (Pier Six Pavilion)
The Gift, Lady Piss (Charm City Art Space)
Mishka, Anuhea, John C. Kane (Recher Theatre)
Maryland Traditions Folklife Festival with Bill Kirchen and Too Much Fun and Marcy Marxer (Creative Alliance at the Patterson)
Rascal Flatts (Jiffy Lube Live)

June 19: The Body with the Assembly of Light Choir, Tidal Arms, Drummers, the Wayward (Sonar)

June 20: Good Charlotte, Yellowcard, Runner Runner (Rams Head Live)

June 22: The Fabulous Thunderbirds (Rams Head Tavern)
The Bridge (the 8x10)
Mothercountry Motherfuckers, Crisco Thunder, Regents, Pansori (Charm City Art Space)

June 23: Robin Trower (Rams Head Live)
Bootsy Collins (Rams Head Tavern)
Stout, Sand, Bet The Devil (Sidebar)
The Manly Deeds (Joe Squared)

June 24: Millionaires, Breathe Electric, Christian TV, Set It Off (Sonar)
Anne Mette Iversen Quartet (An die Musik)
Jukebox Zeros, the Ripovs, the Hi-Gains, Jacob Panic (Sidebar)
Chris Botti (Pier Six Pavilion)
Coo Coo Rockin Time, GoPills, the Tinklers, Lurch and Holler, the Happy Houlihans, Old Songs (Windup Space)

June 25: Papa Grows Funk (the 8x10)
Blackout Brigade, Point Blank, Shelter Shock, the Incited, Just For No (Sidebar)
Jersey Band, Doctor Nerve, Turn Around Norman (Windup Space)

June 26: Margaret Locklear-Peck’s “The Belly of a Woman” (the Creative Alliance at the Patterson)

June 29: The Firecrackers, Flamingo Nosebleed, Trashkanistan, the Quarantines (Charm City Art Space)

June 30: The Fishnet Stalkers, Sonic Negroes, American Speedway (Sidebar)

JULY

July 1: R Kelly, Keyshia Cole, Marshia Ambrosius (1st Mariner Arena)
Pasadena, Grilled Lincolns, Groundscore, Tsunami Rising (the 8x10)
Wolfie Burns, Toxic Sunshine, Regions, Four Fingers (Sidebar)
Tallahassee, the Bears of Blue River (Joe Squared)
Trace Adkins, Brett Eldredge (Pier Six Pavilion)
Tamm E. Hunt (Germano’s Trattoria)

July 2: Kid Cudi, Chip Tha Ripper (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
Summer Massive with DJ Hype, Kill the Noise, and more (Bourbon Street)
Gypsy Dawg (Germano’s Trattoria)

July 5: NoBunny, Mickey (Golden West Café)
Brutally Frank (Sidebar)

July 6: Cut Copy (Rams Head Live)

July 7: Small Sur (Metro Gallery)
El Dorado, Rukus, the Scissor List, My Summer (Sidebar)
Sac Au Lait (Joe Squared)
Bela Fleck and the Original Flecktones, the Carolina Chocolate Drops, Abigail Washburn (Pier Six)
Rockapella (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)

July 8: Shook, Chief Marketing Officers, Superland (the 8x10)
Reaction with Amanda Otto, Late To the Party, Blackberry Belles (Sidebar)

July 9: Splintered Sunlight (8X10)
Animal Collective (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
Frankie Beverly, MAZE, Rachelle Ferrell (Pier Six Pavilion)
White Lodge (Windup Space)
Def Leppard (Jiffy Lube Live)

July 10: Marshall Tucker Band (Rams Head Tavern)
Sue Matthews (Germano’s Trattoria)

July 11: Old 97’s (Rams Head Live)

July 14: Jonny Lang (Rams Head Live)
June Star (Joe Squared)
k.d. lang and the Siss Boom Bang (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)

July 15: Miranda Lambert, Josh Thompson (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo, Dennis DeYoung (Pier Six Pavilion)

July 16: Taking Back Sunday, Thursday, Colour Revolt, We Are the In Crowd (Rams Head Live)
The Poison Control (Joe Squared)
Electronica Fest One (An die Musik)
Ghost Mode, Chris Pumphrey Sextet (Windup Space)

July 17: YOB, Dark Castle (Sonar)
Peter Frampton (Pier Six Pavilion)

July 19: Gang Gang Dance (the Ottobar)
The Enders (Sidebar)

July 20: Kill Lincoln, Waffle Stompers (Sidebar)

July 21: The Manly Deeds (Joe Squared)
Dierks Bentley (Pier Six Pavilion)

July 21-23: The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra: the Music of John Williams (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)

July 22: Make Way, Angry and Broke, Jim Nowhere, the Swamp Monsters (Sidebar)

July 23: Ted Nugent (Rams Head Live)

July 24: Wiz Khalifa, Mac Miller, Big Sean, Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Chevy Woods, DJ Bonics (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
Adam Rudolf, Joseph Bowie (Windup Space)

July 26: Vans Warped Tour with Less Than Jake, Relient K, August Burns Red, Asking Alexandria, the Devil Wears Prada, A Day To Remember, Attack Attack!, and more (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
Emmylou Harris, Todd Snider (Pier Six Pavilion)

July 27: The Callers, Lands and Peoples (Metro Gallery)
Petticoat Tea Room, the And Company (Joe Squared)

July 28: The Atom Age (Sidebar)
ellen cherry, Channing and Quinn, Acacia Sears (Joe Squared)
Keith Urban (Verizon Center)

July 29: The Alphabet Bombers, the Ubangis, Highway Hi-Fi (Sidebar)
The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra: All-Gershwin Concert (Meyerhoff Symphony Hall)
311, Sublime, Rome (Jiffy Lube Live)

July 31: Britney Spears, Nicki Minaj (Verizon Center)

AUGUST

Aug, 2: Steely Dan (Merriweather Post Pavilion)

Aug. 2-3: Taylor Swift (Verizon Center)

Aug. 3: The Catalyst, Aussitot Mort, Tigerscout, Sea Breezes (Charm City Art Space)

Aug. 6: Dysphoria Records Outdoor Fest (Sidebar)

Aug. 7: Death Cab for Cutie, Frightened Rabbit (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
Guster, Jack’s Mannequin, Ra Ra Riot (Pier Six Pavilion)

Aug. 9: Kings of Leon (Jiffy Lube Live)

Aug. 11: June Star (Joe Squared)
Hot Club of Detroit (Germano’s Trattoria)
Arceci/McKean and Friends (Walters Art Museum)

Aug. 13: OAR (Merriweather Post Pavilion)
Tim McGraw (Jiffy Lube Live)

Aug. 14: Chicago (Pier Six Pavilion)

Aug. 15: Steve Earle Band (Rams Head Tavern)

Aug. 16: 10,000 Maniacs (Rams Head Tavern)

Aug. 19: The Dopamines, New Creases (Sidebar)

Aug. 20: Hot August Blues with Tedeschi Trucks Band, J. Roddy Walston and the Business, and more (Oregon Ridge Park, hotaugustblues.com)

Aug. 21: Gipsy Kings (Pier Six Pavilion)
The Clippers, Sneeze (Charm City Art Space)

Aug. 22: Kid Rock (Jiffy Lube Live)

Aug. 25: The Many Deeds (Joe Squared)

Aug. 27: John Prine, Richard Thompson (Pier Six Pavilion)
Jimmy Buffett and Coral Reefer Band (Juffy Lube Live)

Aug. 28: Journey (Jiffy Lube Live)

We welcome user discussion on our site, under the following guidelines:

To comment you must first create a profile and sign-in with a verified DISQUS account or social network ID. Sign up here.

Comments in violation of the rules will be denied, and repeat violators will be banned. Please help police the community by flagging offensive comments for our moderators to review. By posting a comment, you agree to our full terms and conditions. Click here to read terms and conditions.
comments powered by Disqus