Trending
Calendar
 
CP on Facebook

 

CP on Twitter
Print Email

Best of Baltimore

Arts & Entertainment

Photo: Frank Hamilton, License: N/A, Created: 2010:09:05 12:53:13

Frank Hamilton


Best Band

Roomrunner

Best Video

“Wishes,” by Beach House

Best Mixtape

83 Cutlass

Best Remix

Matic 808

Best Summer Jam

“Pussy ATe,” by TT the Artist

Best Song

“You’re Beautiful,” By Schwarz,

Best Promoter

Savage Booking

Best DJ In A Club

DJ Angel Baby

Best Album

Time Was, by Zomes

Best Retirement

Double Dagger

Best MC

Rickie Jacobs

Best Beatmaker

J. Oliver
Best Hip-Hop DJ

Best Hip-Hop DJ

DJ Harvey Dent

Best Collaboration

Mobtown Moon

Best Box Set

The Disposition of Vibrant Forms, Liz Meredith and John Somers

Best New Band

Bobby Donnie
Arts and Entertainment Hall of Fame

Arts and Entertainment Hall of Fame

Baltimore Museum of Art

Best Labor of Love

The Towson-Glen Arm Freakouts blog/compilations

Best Album Concept

The Marriage of True Minds, By Matmos

Best Record Label

A389 Recordings

Best Country

Sterling Sisters

Best Old School

Height with Friends Versus Dynamic Sounds

Best Artist

Joyce J. Scott

Best Museum Show

Revealing the African Presence in Renaissance Europe

Best Curatorial Mess

Sondheim Artscape Prize: 2013 Finalists

Best-Kept Secret

Baker Artist Award Jurors

Best Gallery Series

MAP’s Thirty: 30 Creative Minds Under 30 monthly speaker series

Best Solo Show

Stopgap, by Lisa Dillin

Best Hub

Baltimore Art + Justice Project

Best Photo Series

Geolocation by Nate Larson and Marni Shindelman

Best Phoenix

Open Space
Best New Gallery

Best New Gallery

Springsteen Gallery

Best Culture Jamming

FORCE: Upsetting Rape Culture
Best Street Art

Best Street Art

Wall Hunters

Best Reinvention

The Contemporary

Best Group Show

Gran Prix

Best Throwback Technology

Current Darkroom

Best Gallery

sophiajacob

Best Place to Buy Art

Current Gallery

Best Remembrance

Blaster’s The Baltimore Years

Best Production

Acme Corporation, Play

Best Original Production

The VIP, Single Carrot Theatre

Best Ambition

Murdercastle, Baltimore Rock Opera Society

Best Experiment

Baltimore Performance Kitchen

Best Set Design

Ryan Haase, StillPointe Theatre Initiative

Best Actress

Sophie Hinderberger

Best Actor

Clinton Brandhagen

Best Programming

Center Stage, The Raisin Cycle

Best New Playwright

Lola Pierson

Best Upgrade

Everyman Theatre

Best Historical Re-Reenactment

1814! The War of 1812 Rock Opera

Best Non-Fiction

Spike Lee’s America, by David Sterritt

Best Fiction

The Tide King, By Jen Michalski

Best Chapbook

Sorry I Wrote So Many Sad Poems Today, by Tracy Dimond

Best Publishing Company

Publishing Genius

Best Little Magazine

Artichoke Haircut

Best Documentary

12 O’Clock Boys, by Lotfy Nathan
Best Film

Best Film

I Used to Be Darker, By Matt Porterfield
Best Coming Attraction

Best Coming Attraction

The Senator Theatre

Best Movie Masada

Bengies Drive-In

Best App

Wham City

Best Fake App

KidnApp

Best Tumblr-er

Lauren Brick

Best Offensive Podcast

An Innocent Looking Bookstore

 
We welcome user discussion on our site, under the following guidelines:

To comment you must first create a profile and sign-in with a verified DISQUS account or social network ID. Sign up here.

Comments in violation of the rules will be denied, and repeat violators will be banned. Please help police the community by flagging offensive comments for our moderators to review. By posting a comment, you agree to our full terms and conditions. Click here to read terms and conditions.
comments powered by Disqus