Trending
Calendar
 
CP on Facebook

 

CP on Twitter
Browse BOB Issues

Browse Past Best of Baltimore Issues


Cover Photo

Whose Responible?

Whose Responible? home


Best Band

Best Band

Arts and Entertainment: Roomrunner 9/18/2013

Best Video

Arts and Entertainment: “Wishes,” by Beach House 9/18/2013

Best Mixtape

Arts and Entertainment: 83 Cutlass 9/18/2013

Best Remix

Arts and Entertainment: Matic 808 9/18/2013

Best Summer Jam

Arts and Entertainment: “Pussy ATe,” by TT the Artist 9/18/2013

Best Song

Arts and Entertainment: “You’re Beautiful,” By Schwarz, 9/18/2013

Best Promoter

Arts and Entertainment: Savage Booking 9/18/2013

Best DJ In A Club

Arts and Entertainment: DJ Angel Baby 9/18/2013

Best Album

Arts and Entertainment: Time Was, by Zomes 9/18/2013

Best Retirement

Arts and Entertainment: Double Dagger 9/18/2013

Best Instrumental Band

Arts and Entertainment: Peals 9/18/2013

Best MC

Arts and Entertainment: Rickie Jacobs 9/18/2013

Best Beatmaker

Arts and Entertainment: J. Oliver 9/18/2013
Best Hip-Hop DJ

Best Hip-Hop DJ

Arts and Entertainment: DJ Harvey Dent 9/18/2013

Best Club Music DJ

Arts and Entertainment: Rod Lee 9/18/2013

Best Collaboration

Arts and Entertainment: Mobtown Moon 9/18/2013

Best Box Set

Arts and Entertainment: The Disposition of Vibrant Forms, Liz Meredith and John Somers 9/18/2013

Best Music Festival

Arts and Entertainment: High Zero 9/18/2013

Best New Band

Arts and Entertainment: Bobby Donnie 9/18/2013
Arts and Entertainment Hall of Fame

Arts and Entertainment Hall of Fame

Arts and Entertainment: Baltimore Museum of Art 9/18/2013

Best Labor of Love

Arts and Entertainment: The Towson-Glen Arm Freakouts blog/compilations 9/18/2013

Best Album Concept

Arts and Entertainment: The Marriage of True Minds, By Matmos 9/18/2013

Best Record Label

Arts and Entertainment: A389 Recordings 9/18/2013
Best New Metal Band

Best New Metal Band

Arts and Entertainment: Noisem 9/18/2013

Best Country

Arts and Entertainment: Sterling Sisters 9/18/2013

Best Old School

Arts and Entertainment: Height with Friends Versus Dynamic Sounds 9/18/2013

Best Artist

Arts and Entertainment: Joyce J. Scott 9/18/2013

Best Museum Show

Arts and Entertainment: Revealing the African Presence in Renaissance Europe 9/18/2013

Best Curatorial Mess

Arts and Entertainment: Sondheim Artscape Prize: 2013 Finalists 9/18/2013

Best-Kept Secret

Arts and Entertainment: Baker Artist Award Jurors 9/18/2013

Best Gallery Series

Arts and Entertainment: MAP’s Thirty: 30 Creative Minds Under 30 monthly speaker series 9/18/2013

Best Solo Show

Arts and Entertainment: Stopgap, by Lisa Dillin 9/18/2013

Best Hub

Arts and Entertainment: Baltimore Art + Justice Project 9/18/2013

Best Photo Series

Arts and Entertainment: Geolocation by Nate Larson and Marni Shindelman 9/18/2013

Best Phoenix

Arts and Entertainment: Open Space 9/18/2013
Best New Gallery

Best New Gallery

Arts and Entertainment: Springsteen Gallery 9/18/2013
Best Renaissance Man

Best Renaissance Man

Arts and Entertainment: Abdu Ali 9/18/2013

Best Culture Jamming

Arts and Entertainment: FORCE: Upsetting Rape Culture 9/18/2013
Best Street Art

Best Street Art

Arts and Entertainment: Wall Hunters 9/18/2013

Best Reinvention

Arts and Entertainment: The Contemporary 9/18/2013

Best Group Show

Arts and Entertainment: Gran Prix 9/18/2013

Best Throwback Technology

Arts and Entertainment: Current Darkroom 9/18/2013

Best Gallery

Arts and Entertainment: sophiajacob 9/18/2013

Best Place to Buy Art

Arts and Entertainment: Current Gallery 9/18/2013

Best Remembrance

Arts and Entertainment: Blaster’s The Baltimore Years 9/18/2013

Best Production

Arts and Entertainment: Acme Corporation, Play 9/18/2013

Best Original Production

Arts and Entertainment: The VIP, Single Carrot Theatre 9/18/2013

Best Ambition

Arts and Entertainment: Murdercastle, Baltimore Rock Opera Society 9/18/2013

Best Experiment

Arts and Entertainment: Baltimore Performance Kitchen 9/18/2013

Best Set Design

Arts and Entertainment: Ryan Haase, StillPointe Theatre Initiative 9/18/2013

Best Actress

Arts and Entertainment: Sophie Hinderberger 9/18/2013

Best Actor

Arts and Entertainment: Clinton Brandhagen 9/18/2013

Best Programming

Arts and Entertainment: Center Stage, The Raisin Cycle 9/18/2013

Best New Playwright

Arts and Entertainment: Lola Pierson 9/18/2013

Best Upgrade

Arts and Entertainment: Everyman Theatre 9/18/2013
Best Historical Re-Reenactment

Best Historical Re-Reenactment

Arts and Entertainment: 1814! The War of 1812 Rock Opera 9/18/2013

Best Non-Fiction

Arts and Entertainment: Spike Lee’s America, by David Sterritt 9/18/2013

Best Fiction

Arts and Entertainment: The Tide King, By Jen Michalski 9/18/2013

Best Chapbook

Arts and Entertainment: Sorry I Wrote So Many Sad Poems Today, by Tracy Dimond 9/18/2013

Best Publishing Company

Arts and Entertainment: Publishing Genius 9/18/2013

Best Little Magazine

Arts and Entertainment: Artichoke Haircut 9/18/2013

Best Bookish Collective

Arts and Entertainment: Red Emma’s 9/18/2013

Best Documentary

Arts and Entertainment: 12 O’Clock Boys, by Lotfy Nathan 9/18/2013
Best Film

Best Film

Arts and Entertainment: I Used to Be Darker, By Matt Porterfield 9/18/2013
Best Coming Attraction

Best Coming Attraction

Arts and Entertainment: The Senator Theatre 9/18/2013

Best Movie Masada

Arts and Entertainment: Bengies Drive-In 9/18/2013

Best App

Arts and Entertainment: Wham City 9/18/2013

Best Fake App

Arts and Entertainment: KidnApp 9/18/2013

Best Tumblr-er

Arts and Entertainment: Lauren Brick 9/18/2013

Best Offensive Podcast

Arts and Entertainment: An Innocent Looking Bookstore 9/18/2013