Trending
Calendar
 
CP on Facebook

 

CP on Twitter

Best of Baltimore

Browse BOB Issues

Browse Past Best of Baltimore Issues


Cover Photo

Whose Responible?

Whose Responible? home


Frank Hamilton

Best Director

Arts and Entertainment: Evan Moritz 9/22/2010

Best Couple

Arts and Entertainment: Clinton Brandhagen and Dawn Ursula 9/22/2010

Best Ensemble

Arts and Entertainment: Single Carrot Theatre 9/22/2010

Best Set

Arts and Entertainment: Around the World in 80 Days, CenterStage 9/22/2010

Best Theater Company

Arts and Entertainment: Everyman Theatre 9/22/2010

Best New Theater

Arts and Entertainment: Glass Mind Theatre Company 9/22/2010

Best Production

Arts and Entertainment: Studio Six Theatre’s Itsy Bitsy Spider, Theatre Project 9/22/2010

Best Overlooked Gem

Arts and Entertainment: Riff Raff, Arena Players 9/22/2010

Best Freudian Wit

Arts and Entertainment: Hysteria, Rep Stage 9/22/2010

Best Dance Company

Arts and Entertainment: Effervescent Collectiveeffervescentcollective.org 9/22/2010

Best Band

Arts and Entertainment: Out of Your Head collective 9/22/2010

Best New Band

Arts and Entertainment: Dope Body 9/22/2010

Best Live Band

Arts and Entertainment: Soul Cannon 9/22/2010

Best Song

Arts and Entertainment: Labtekwon, “Black Skatepunk” 9/22/2010

Best Summer Jam

Arts and Entertainment: CJ Hilton “We Can Get it In” 9/22/2010

Best Album

Arts and Entertainment: Lower Dens, Twin Hand Movement 9/22/2010

Best Label

Arts and Entertainment: Mobtown Studios 9/22/2010

Best Solo Artist

Arts and Entertainment: Reina Williams 9/22/2010

Best Female MC

Arts and Entertainment: Si-Notes 9/22/2010

Best Male MC

Arts and Entertainment: Los 9/22/2010

Best Hip-Hop DJ

Arts and Entertainment: DJ Jabril 9/22/2010

Best Beatmakers

Arts and Entertainment: Dwayne “Headphones” Lawson and Brandon “Bealack” Lackey 9/22/2010

Best Club Music Producer

Arts and Entertainment: Murder Mark 9/22/2010

Best Club Music DJ

Arts and Entertainment: Supa DJ Big L 9/22/2010

Best Free Downloads

Arts and Entertainment: DJ Pierre’s Summer Club Mix Series 9/22/2010

Best Promoter

Arts and Entertainment: Creative Differences 9/22/2010

Best Hometown Hero

Arts and Entertainment: Karizma 9/22/2010

Best Trend

Arts and Entertainment: Music videos shot on film 9/22/2010

Best Music Series

Arts and Entertainment: Mobtown Modern 9/22/2010

Best Rock Club

Arts and Entertainment: The Golden West café 9/22/2010

Best All-Ages Space to See Bands

Arts and Entertainment: Charm City Art Space 9/22/2010

Best Gallery

Arts and Entertainment: Open Space 9/22/2010

Best Underground Music Venue

Arts and Entertainment: The Copycat 9/22/2010

Best Earbleed

Arts and Entertainment: Maryland Deathfest 9/22/2010

Best Radio Show for Local Music

Arts and Entertainment: Strictly Hip-Hop 9/22/2010

Best Music Festival

Arts and Entertainment: Whartscape 9/22/2010

Best Irish Music

Arts and Entertainment: J. Patrick’s Irish Pub 9/22/2010

Best WTF?

Arts and Entertainment: Conditions at Insubordination Fest 9/22/2010

Best Movie Theater

Arts and Entertainment: The Charles Theatre 9/22/2010

Best Movie Deal

Arts and Entertainment: Beltway Movies 6 9/22/2010

Best Local Film

Arts and Entertainment: Catherine Pancake’s “bitterbittertears” 9/22/2010

Best Next-Level Shit

Arts and Entertainment: Putty Hill 9/22/2010

Best Film Series

Arts and Entertainment: Contemporary Israeli Films at MICA 9/22/2010

Best Museum

Arts and Entertainment: Baltimore Museum of Art 9/22/2010

Best Arts Blog

Arts and Entertainment: Art-Full Life 9/22/2010

Best Community Arts Series

Arts and Entertainment: Urban/Appalachia, Creative Alliance at the Patterson 9/22/2010

Best We're Gonna Miss You

Arts and Entertainment: Local artists moving on 9/22/2010

Best Goodbye Gift

Arts and Entertainment: Project 20, Irene Hofmann 9/22/2010

Best Rebirth

Arts and Entertainment: Current Gallery 9/22/2010

Best Shit We Totally Missed

Arts and Entertainment: Rooms play 9/22/2010

Best Big Show

Arts and Entertainment: Bearing Witness 9/22/2010

Best Site-Specific Work

Arts and Entertainment: “Evergreen Commons” 9/22/2010

Best Nexus

Arts and Entertainment: Maryland Art Place 9/22/2010

Best Improvisation

Arts and Entertainment: Public galleries 9/22/2010

Best Multipurpose Player

Arts and Entertainment: Windup Space 9/22/2010

Best DIY Hive

Arts and Entertainment: The Hexagon Space 9/22/2010

Best Street Art

Arts and Entertainment: Gaia 9/22/2010

Best It's-All-About-Me

Arts and Entertainment: LOF/t 9/22/2010

Best New Book by a Local Author

Arts and Entertainment: Easter Rabbit by Joseph Young 9/22/2010

Best Woman of Steel

Arts and Entertainment: Deborah Rudacille 9/22/2010

Best Book About Baltimore

Arts and Entertainment: Not in My Neighborhood: How bigotry shaped a great American city by Antero Pietila 9/22/2010

Best Role Model

Arts and Entertainment: John Waters 9/22/2010

Best Reporter Porn

Arts and Entertainment: Combat Correspondents: The Baltimore Sun in World War II by Joseph R.L. Sterne 9/22/2010

Best Campaign

Arts and Entertainment: Understanding Campaign 9/22/2010