Trending
Calendar
 
CP on Facebook

 

CP on Twitter
Print Email

Readers Poll

20100922_poll-goods.jpg

Alex Fine

2010 Readers Poll: Goods and Services

Readers pick the best liquor store and more.

Best Local Fashion Boutique

Winner: doubledutch Boutique, 3616 Falls Road, (410) 554-0055, doubledutchboutique.com

2nd: (tie) Cloud 9 and Cupcake

3rd: Fells Point Surf Co.

Best Local Children's Clothing Store

Winner: Corduroy Button, 1628 Thames St., (410) 276-5437

2nd: Pied Piper

3rd: (tie) SquidFire and Wee Chic

Best Local Clothing Designer

Winner: Natty Paint,

nattypaint.com

2nd: SquidFire

3rd: (tie) Red Prairie Press and Jill Andrews Gowns

Best Dry Cleaner

Winner: Sanitate Dry Cleaners, 3524 Chestnut Ave., (410) 467-9438

2nd: Metro Cleaners

3rd: Zips

Best Shoe Store

Winner: Ma Petite Shoe, 832 W. 36th St., (410) 235-3442, mapetiteshoe.com

2nd: Poppy and Stella

3rd: DSW

Best Eyewear Store

Winner: Paris West Optical, 521 N. Charles St., (410) 528-1877, pariswestoptical.com

2nd: Eye Candy Opticianry

3rd: For Eyes Optical

Best Thrift or Consignment Store

Winner: Fashion Attic, 1926 Fleet St., (410) 276-0817, thefashionattic.com

2nd: Vogue Revisited

3rd: Killer Trash

Best Place to Buy Gifts

Winner: Red Tree, 921 W. 36th St., (410) 366-3456, redtreebaltimore.com

2nd: Sideshow at the American Visionary Art Museum

3rd: Su Casa

Best Shopping District

Winner: Hampden

2nd: Fells Point

3rd: Harbor East

Best Local Furniture Store

Winner: Su Casa, 901 S. Bond St., (410) 522-7010, esucasa.com

2nd: Red Tree

3rd: David's in Hampden

Best Home Accessory Store

Winner: Red Tree

2nd: Su Casa

3rd: Ikea

Best Local Hardware Store

Winner: Falkenhan's Hardware, 3401 Chestnut Ave., (410) 235-7771

2nd: Belle Hardware

3rd: Lombard Hardware

Best "Adult" Store

Winner: Sugar, 927 W. 36th St., (410) 467-2632, sugartheshop.com

2nd: Chained Desires

3rd: Love Ones

Best Independent Bookstore

Winner: Atomic Books, 3620 Falls Road, (410) 662-4444, atomicbooks.com

2nd: Normal's Books and Records

3rd: Red Emma's Bookstore Coffeehouse

Best Local Place to Buy Music

Winner: Sound Garden, 1616 Thames St., (410) 563-9011, cdjoint.com

2nd: True Vine

3rd: Record and Tape Traders

Best Liquor Store

Winner: Wine Source, 3601 Elm Ave., (410) 467-7777, the-wine-source.com

2nd: Beltway Fine Wine and Spirits

3rd: Wells Discount Liquors

Best Place to Buy Produce

Winner: Baltimore Farmers' Market

2nd: Waverly Farmers' Market

3rd: Whole Foods Market

Best CSA

Winner: One Straw Farm, 19718 Kirkwood Shop Road, White Hall, (410) 343-1828, onestrawfarm.com

2nd: Calvert's Gift Farm

3rd: Simmer Rock Farm

Best Bike Shop

Winner: Baltimore Bicycle Works, 1813 Falls Road, (410) 605-0705, baltimorebicycleworks.com

2nd: Joe's Bike Shop

3rd: (tie) Twenty20 Cycling and Velocipede Bike Project

Best Place to Buy a Car

Winner: Carmax, various locations

2nd: Anderson Automotive

3rd: (tie) Bill Kidds and Craigslist

Best Auto-Repair Shop

Winner: Comprehensive Car Care, 923 Cathedral St., (410) 539-1068, comprehensivecarcare.com

2nd: Tyre's Auto Repair

3rd: Brentwood Automotive

Best Realtor/Realty Company

Winner: Coldwell Banker, various locations

2nd: Long and Foster

3rd: ReMax

Best Handy Man

Winner: yourself

2nd: friends and family

3rd: (tie) Joey Bromfield, Larry Payne, and Roy Skeen

Best Contractor

Winner: (tie) Brett Chalfant and John Porter

2nd: (tie) Baltimore Green Construction and Bruce Philips

3rd: (tie) Simms Construction, Popeye's Remodeling, Wheatley Associates, David Winner, and Bradley Will

Best Plumber

WInner: Jensen Plumbing Service, 2801 N. Howard St., (410) 467-1813

2nd: Saffer Plumbing and Heating

3rd: Len the Plumber

Best Tattoo Parlor

Winner: Baltimore Tattoo Museum, 1534 Eastern Ave., (410) 522-5800, baltimoretattoomuseum.net

2nd: Saints and Sinners Ink

3rd: Read Street Tattoo Parlour

Best Place to Get a Haircut

Winner: Sprout, 925 W. 36th St., (410) 235-2269, sproutsalon.com

2nd: Beatnik Barbershop

3rd: Chop Shop

Best Place to Work out

Winner: outside

2nd: Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Family Center Y at Stadium Place

3rd: Merritt Athletic Clubs, Canton

Best Pet Supply

Winner: (tie) Dogma, 3600 Boston St. #20, (410) 276-3410; 1340-G Smith Ave., Suite B, (443) 708-4420; dogmaforpets.com; and Howl, 3531 Chestnut Ave., (410) 235-2469, howlbaltimore.com

2nd: PetSmart

3rd: Doggie Style

Best Animal Hospital/Veterinarian

Winner: Falls Road Animal Hospital, 6314 Falls Road, (410) 825-9100, fallsroad.com

2nd: Light Street Animal Hospital

3rd: Eastern Animal Hospital

Best Health Care Provider

Winner: Chase Brexton, 1001 Cathedral St., (410) 837-2050, chasebrexton.org

2nd: Johns Hopkins

3rd: Greater Baltimore Medical Center

Best Doctor

Winner: Dr. Susan Schrock, Johns Hopkins Community Physicians, 1501 S. Clinton St., Suite 200, (410) 522-9940, hopkinsmedicine.org

2nd: Dr. Robert Connors, Johns Hopkins Community Physicians

3rd: (tie) Dr. Janet O'Mahony, Mercy Medical Center, and Dr. Mari Blackburn

Best Dentist

Winner: K. Michael Murphy and Associates, 3900 N. Charles St., Suite 112, (410) 235-1233, smiledds.dentistryonline.com

2nd: Nicholas Garcia

3rd: Stephen Mastella

We welcome user discussion on our site, under the following guidelines:

To comment you must first create a profile and sign-in with a verified DISQUS account or social network ID. Sign up here.

Comments in violation of the rules will be denied, and repeat violators will be banned. Please help police the community by flagging offensive comments for our moderators to review. By posting a comment, you agree to our full terms and conditions. Click here to read terms and conditions.
comments powered by Disqus